Privacy Policy

IRELAX has this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy. We recognize that your personal information is confidential and that it is important for you to know how we handle, gather, store and use your personal information. By entering any of our stores, using our website, mobile site or participating in our database and promotions, you acknowledge that your personal information will be treated in accordance with the details of this Privacy Policy.

1. WHAT IS CONSIDERED PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Within this policy, “Personal Information” means the same as it does within the Privacy Act 1993. In general terms, this includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, address, contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information, including your payment information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, then the information is considered personal information.


2. DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities, and to provide the best possible quality of customer service. Any information that we collect will not be used in ways that you have not consented to. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described within this Privacy Policy, or as permitted by the Privacy Act.

IRELAX collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

To provide products and services to you
To provide you with information or advice about existing and new products and services
To communicate with you and process your requests
To manage and enhance our products and services
To personalise and customise your experience with IRELAX Ltd.
To provide you with access to secure areas of our websites
To verify your identity
To conduct analysis across IRELAX Ltd of companies
To conduct business processing functions for operation of our websites or our business,
for our administrative, marketing, promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes, or those of our contractors or external service providers
To investigate if we have reason to suspect a breach of any of our terms and conditions or any suspected unlawful activity; and/or as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).